Monday, April 3, 2017

IT'S HERE - SIMONS' FIRST STORE IN CALGARY!!





   It was the moment that many fashion lovers (who lives in YYC) were waiting for - as just last month - SIMONS - the 177-year-old fashion  retailer from Quebec City, opened its first Calgary store.
 The downtown location at The Core Shopping Centre marks Simons’ 14th store, the second in Alberta. With a total of 95,000 square feet, the store makes up five floors in the Lancaster Building and portions of the first, second and third floors of TD Square. 
I have to say - what an extraordinary addition not only to fashion retailing scene in Calgary - but also - what an amazing concept pairing contemporary style with the heritage of a historic building.



 The idea behind bringing SIMONS to YYC - was to create "an exciting shopping experience where customers can explore our branded environments; each with its own space and personality.” - says Peter Simons - CEO of Simons.
If you didn't have a chance to hear about the brand before - Simons houses an extensive and fashion-forward collection of its own exclusive and innovative private label brands for men and women, complemented by a selection of leading labels, exclusive discovery brands from around the world and an edited collection of international designers, making it well known for its exceptional selection of merchandise for everyone. Simons also carries home fashions for the bedroom, bathroom and kitchen. 






 What I absolutely about the Calgary store and the concept itself is the idea of bringing so many cultural aspects together - including fashion, art, design and cuisine (YES - Simons Calgary also has cafeteria with some delicious snacks:-) 
You can tell that art plays an important role in the design of all Simons stores - and The Core location is no exception. Simons commissioned local Calgary artist Maya Gohill to install a three-storey painted mural which runs along the escalators in the Lancaster Building. Her satirical portraiture combines stylized animals, abstract figures and graphic backgrounds, all using a vibrant colour palette. 

Beautiful architecture&design of the store


If you would like to learn more about the brand - make sure to visit their website and find them all over social media - so many great, fashionable inspirations!!!

"TWIK YOUR STYLE" WITH SIMONS



MY ITALIAN JOURNEY WITH MEDAVITA - COSMOPROF WORLDWIDE BOLOGNA 2017!!


Monday, January 9, 2017

DISCOVER YOUR FEMININE NATURE WITH ZAQUAD FASHION. BADZ KOBIETA DYNAMICZNA Z ZAQUAD FASHION BRAND




Jesli jestes kobieta aktywna, Twoja osobowosc emanuje sila i zdecydowaniem - a Ty nadal szukasz na rynku mody marek, ktore pomoga Ci zaakcentowac Twoj charakter? 
Poznaj ZAQUAD - jest to Polska marka modowa, ktora przedstawia niebagatelne rozwiazania dla dynamicznej kobiety. ZAQUAD nawiazuje do bogatej tradycji polskich pracowni krawieckich, ktore tworzyly dedykowane ubrania dla kobiet, ktore mialy pomysl na siebie.
Ubrania marki charakteryzuje zdecydowanie , prostota ale i osobowosc. Prawie tak samo jak zalozycielke marki Zaquad - Anie Banaczek.

Anie poznalam podczas mojej ostatniej wizyty w Warszawie, gdzie przyjechalam w odwiedziny kochanej Ewy Wojciechowskiej (notabene Ewa stala sie jedna z najblizszych mi osob - Ewa jesli to czytasz - badz tego swiadoma:-) Ewa zabrala mnie na press day marki Zaquad - i wlasnie wtedy nie tylko poznalam Anie osobiscie ale mialam rowniez okazje zobaczyc Jej piekna, ostatnia kolekcje.
Projekty Ani sa bardzo kobiece, interesujace, z charakterem...I wlasnie dlatego postanowilam nawiazac wspolprace z Ania - w ktorej bede mogla pokazac kilka projektow marki Zaquad w moich osobistych stylizacjach - badzcie czujni:-)

Jesli nie boisz sie pokazac siebie - koniecznie zapoznaj sie z propozycjami marki.




If you are an active woman who appreciates high quality, and your character represents power and confidence - then you definitely need to be introduced to Polish fashion brand called ZAQUAD
The brand offers a non-standard solutions to every dynamic woman. In the heart of Zaquad brand you will find a reference to the great Polish tailor shops which used to create dedicated clothes for women who had a vision of their own image.

The unique combination of sporty style with universal simplicity emphasizes the strong character of the clothes of the ZAQUAD brand.

I've had a chance to get introduced to the brand during my last visit in Warsaw - thanks to my dear friend Ewa Wojciechowska who took me for ZAQUAD press day. It was the time when I met the person behind the brand - Anie Banaczak - designer - with interesting and welcoming personality - and it was one of the reason we've decided to "do something" together!!!
Stay tuned - as I will be showcasing ZAQUAD in my personal styling!!!
Thank you Ania!!!








Sunday, January 8, 2017

DISCOVER FASHION WORLD WITH VICHER FASHION...




Polska scena modowa obfituje w uzdolnionych projektantów - często takich, o których nie słyszy się a mediach wystarczajaco. Moja historia z marką VICHER rozpoczęła sie dzięki informacji, które dostałam od mojej koleżanki Ani, która zachęciła mnie do "odwiedzenia" strony www marki. Od pierwszego wejrzenia - wiedziałam, że są to projekty godne uwagi - interesujące, inne, o ciekawych wzorach, kolorystyce - a przede wszystkim z wykorzystaniem bardzo dobrych tkanin.

Dla tych wszystkich z Was, którzy nie słyszeli wcześniej o VICHER FASHION - jest to marka ubraniowa dla kobiet, która opiera się na wartościach wolności i kobiecości. W swoich projektach umiejetnie łączy kobiecość z modowym zadziorem wprost z wybiegu. Ubrania Vicher dają Wam możliwości niezliczonych stylizacji od klasycznych, ekstrawaganckich po sportową elegancję. Wszystkie zaś są wynikiem miłosci do mody i realnych, kobiecych potrzeb. W kolekcjach projektantki wykorzystują szlachetne tkaniny jak i dzianiny, zwracając dużą uwagę na ich dobry gatunek i praktyczność. Wszystkie kolekcje powstają w polskiej szwalni z najwyższej jakosci tkanin z Włoch i Francji. 

Miłość do mody i specyficzny, niejednokrotnie odważny rys w projektach Vicher wzratastał i dojrzewał w dziewczynach już od dzieciństwa. Przewrotnie mody, a właściwie jej wyczucia i etsteyki uczyły się w... klasztorach od Krakowa po Rzym i Francję. Klasztorny minimalizm form,  a zarazem kontrasty znajdują swoje odzwierciedlenie także w projektach Vicher. 
Ubrania Vicher Fashion to przede wszystkim niezwykle kobiece, zmysłowe sukienki, w licznych odsłonach właściwie dla każdej sylwetki,zadziorne i bardzo modowe kombinezony, a także dopracowane w detalu  marynarki i żakiety świadczące o jakości i wysokim krawiectwie. Projektantki w pełni oddają ducha kobiecości i wolności - niebezpieczny związek, ale w przypadku Vicher absolutnie warty ryzka:)

Vicher to fantastyczne kobiety, wyjatkowe ubrania i cudowna energia, a przede wszystko moje modowe zakochanie od pierwszego wejrzenia.


Moje specjalne podziękowania dla dziewczyn z marki Vicher za przemiłe spotkanie podczas mojej wizyty w Polsce, a efekty naszego spotkania przedstawię wkrótce w moich stylizacjach...











Polish fashion scene is full of very talented designers. Unfortunately, many times they don't get enough recognition and spotlight...only until certain time...
My personal journey with Vicher Fashion brand started when my friend from Poland sent me message and asked me to check the brand online store. I was intrigued right from the beginning - beautiful designs, interesting shapes, structures and most important - beautiful fabrics.

Those of you, who didn't have a chance to hear about Vicher Fashion  - its Polish fashion brand that is created both in Poland and Paris. It's the effect of passion towards art and beauty shared by three sisters - Inez, Kasia and Ania who wanted to create a brand not only to accentuate beauty - but mostly to give every woman who is wearing their designs feeling of comfort and confidence. Inspired by their grandmother and her passion for fashion and style -  Vicher Fashion is a mixture of elegance and sporty flare with the Parisian chic full of simplicity and most important - the brand represents designs that are easy to wear - for every occasion.

If you would like to learn more about the brand - make sure to check their online store!!!




Thursday, January 5, 2017

PRECYZJA I PIEKNO - CZYLI MAKIJAZ PERMAMENTNY PAULINY MAJKOWSKIEJ



Kiedy planowalam wizyte w Polsce - wiedzialam ze bedzie dosc intensywnie jesli chodzi o spedzanie naszego czasu. Zawsze duzo wizyt, odwiedzin, projektow - czyli, jak "na wariackich papierach" :-) Ale z reguly, to cale "wariactwo" ma bardzo interesujace zakonczenie. Spotykam ludzi utalentowanych, ludzi z pasja, tych, z ktorymi chce sie pracowac. Tak tez bylo w przypadku Pauliny. Jedna z moich znajomych namowila mnie zebym zrobila sobie ciemniejsze brwi - no wiec zaczelam szukac online - i w Wielkopolsce strona www Pauliny - Milion Dolarow - "wyskoczyla" jako pierwsza. Po przeczytaniu informacji jak rowniez przegladnieciu zdjec Jej prac - bylam pod ogromnym wrazeniem. I tak zaczela sie nasza znajomosc. Umowilysmy sie na wizyte - i w efekcie koncowym wrocilam do domu z nowymi, ciemniejszymi brwiami:-)
Paulina jest absolwentką prestiżowej szkoły wizażu Biar Beauty Group (London School of Make-up), uczennicą Agnieszki Brody – makijażystki Justyny Steczkowskiej oraz absolwentką rocznej szkoły wizażu Beaty Małachowskiej Beauty Art w Gdańsku (wieloletniej makijażystki dla marki Christian Dior i Chanel). Dzięki umiejętności analizy proporcji twarzy oraz technik jej modelarzu, dokladnie wie co należy w danej twarzy podkreślić, uwydatnić, a co ukryć. Znajomość teorii barwy i technik analizy kolorystycznej pozwala jej dobrać odpowiedni kolor, który będzie współgrał z urodą i podkreślał jej piękno.  Paulina jest również uczennicą pierwszej w Polsce rocznej szkoły makijażu permanentnego i mikropigmentacji medycznej. Poszukując idealnej metody, zrobila rowniez szkolenie w firmie, która jest liderem w zakresie makijażu permanentnego  Long-Time-Liner® w Warszawie (Licencja I). I tej wlasnie maszyny Paulina uzyla robiac moj nowy makijaz brwi:-) A efekt - sami ocencie:-)


  Jesli chodzi o oferte zabiegow - jest ona dosc zroznicowana i kazdy kto poszukuje pomocy z zakresu makijazu permanentnego - bedzie napewno zadowolony. Klinika "Milion Dolarow" ma w swojej ofercie takie zabiegi, jak makijaz permanentny, Pigmentacja medyczna, zabiegi z uzyciem lasera Q-Switch Nd:YAG oraz usuwanie zmarszczek i rozluznianie blizn MicroSkin.

Dziekuje Paulina za Twoj czas i super efekt:-)



Every time I visit my home country - Poland - I know it's going to be busy time:-) But even though - it is always truly wonderful time - not only because I have a chance to spend time with my family back home but also - meet and collaborate with amazing individuals. Well, Paulina Majkowska is definitely one of them. 
Before my trip to Poland, I was planning to get my eyebrows tatooed - and although one of my best friend , Maria does them in Calgary - I just didn't have time to do it this time. So after coming home, I did some research about top professionals in the permanent makeup industry here - and "Milion Dolarow" came as one of the first one in my online search. We've connected right away and planned a visit when I could get my eyebrows "refreshed" with permanent makeup by Paulina:-)

Paulina is a graduate of the prestigious schoof of makeup - Biar Beauty Group (London School of Make-up), a student of Agnieszka Brody (Justyna Steczkowska's Makeup Artist) and a graduate of the annual school of makeup by Beata Malachowska - Beauty Art in Gdansk (who was long-time makeup artist for Christian Dior and Chanel). With the ability of analize facial proportions and the techniques of contouring - she knows exactly what to emhpasize and what to hide. Knowledge of colour theory and dolour analysis techniques allow Paulina to choose the right colour for each client.
Paulina is also a student of school of permanent makeup and medical micropigmentation - completing the course of permanent makeup by Long-Time-Liner in Warsaw (License I). The brand carries one of the best machines for permanent makeup in the industry to create perfect makeup - which was also used for my eyebrows - and the effect? You can evaluate yourself:-)

If you would like to learn more about Paulina as well as her studio - Milion Dolarow - make sure to check her website here.

Thank you Paulina for my eyebrows - truly professional work!!!


Analiza brew & Choosing the right shape

W trakcie procedury / During the treatment


Zaraz po zabiegu:-) /Right after the treatment

Z Paulina Majkowska - makijazystka, wizazystka 
i wlascicielka salonu "Milion Dolarow"


Tuesday, January 3, 2017

WHERE PASSION MEETS FASHION - "PASJA KTORA STALA SIE ZAWODEM - CZYLI NIEPOWTARZALNE KREACJE PROJEKTANTKI SYLWII MAJDAN





Pierwszy raz mialam okazje poznac Sylwie tylko przelotnie podczas mojej krotkiej wizyty w Polsce, na Fashion Expo w Szczecinie. Planowalysmy wowczas zrobienie krotkiego wywiadu, ktory przyblizylby fanom mody profil Sylwii jako projektantki mody.
Dla tych z Was, ktorzy nie mieli okazji slyszec o marce Sylwia Majdan - jest to definitywnie marka kojarzona z najwyższej klasy jakością i elegancją.

Sylwia Majdan jest polską projektantką mody, absolwentką Ekonomii na Uniwersytecie Szczecińskim oraz Akademii Sztuk Pięknych im. W. Strzemińskiego w Łodzi. Jej zamiłowanie do projektowania spowodowalo, iz zostala projektantka na "pelen etat".
 W 2004 roku po raz pierwszy pokazała swoją kolekcję i została półfinalistką prestiżowego konkursu Oskary Mody New Look. 

Zaraz po moim spotkaniu z Sylwia, zerknelam na Jej strone www oraz sklep - i co tu duzo mowiac - bylam pod ogromnym wrazeniem. Z kilku wzgledow. Coraz czesciej spotyakmy sie z moda projektowana dla wybranych kobiet-czy to ze wzgledu na wzory, fasony czy na..cene. Mimo, iz Sylwia w swoim Atelier tworzy niepowtarzalne wzory, twierdzi ona, ze każdy znajdzie u niej coś dla siebie. Jej niezwykły świat mody pełen jest odcieni, kobiecych kształtów i seksownych fasonów. Najlepszej jakości tkaniny i kreacje jakie z nich powstają od lat podkreślają piękno i kobiecość sylwetki. Jednak, co mnie najbardziej zainteresowalo to fakt, iz projekty Sylwii Majdan sa po prostu praktyczne, takie ktore mozna laczyc ze soba na kazda okazje. No i oczywiscie - roznorodnosc tkanin, a w tym welna, kaszmir, bawelna, jedwabne koronki, aksamit oraz...jeans...
Jest to moda, ktora mozemy nosic na codzien - jak rowniez na eleganckie spotkania a przy tym - nie zyjac w poczuciu, ze wydalo sie "nieziemska" kwote. 

"Kiedy na nie spojrzysz, chcesz je dotknąć, a kiedy dotkniesz, po prostu musisz je ubrać" - to zdanie, ktore przeczytalam w jednym z artykulow na temat Sylwii i Jej marki - faktycznie oddaje sedno jej projektow.

Aby zobaczyc najnowsze projekty Sylwii Majdan oraz dokonac zakupow online, koniecznie sprawdzcie link :-)








Fotograf: Sebastian Cviq 
Asystent fotografa: Marcin Aniszewski 
Stylista: Bartłomiej Indyka 
Make-up: Patrycja Dobrzeniecka
 Makeup artist włosy: Adrian Lasota
 Manicure: Marzena Kanclerska/ NAIL SPA
 Modelka: NATALIA SIWIEC/NATALIYAH
 Produkcja: Monika Kandefer 
Studio: Studio Sól

Sometimes we meet people and we feel we know them for so long... Well, my personal experience with Sylwia Majdan was quite similar. I've met Sylwia during my last visit in Poland, in April when I was invited for Fashion Expo in Szczecin - we supposed to do quick interview but because of all craziness (which is typical for fashion related events) we didn't do it at that time. However I was intrigued by her passion - and right after that I checked her website. I was really impressed by the looks designed by Sylwia.

For those of you, who didn't have a chance to hear about Sylwia Majdan and her brand before - she is Polish designer, Economics graduate at University of Szczecin as well as Academy of Fine Arts im. W. Strzemińskiego w Łodzi. She presented her first collection in 2004 where she was semi-finalist of prestigious competition, called " Oskary Mody New Look".
She created truly unique designs, where every woman will be able to find something for herself. There is lots of colours, beautiful shapes that accentuate woman's figure.
Some of Sylwia's favourite fabrics include cotton, wool, velvet, lace and of course - jeans. 
It'd definitely the brand that represents luxury and elegance.
And...when you look at her designs, you want to touch them...And when you touch them - you have to have them....

Make sure to see more of Sylwia Majdan designs - and her latest collection here
















Fotograf: Sebastian Cviq 
Asystent fotografa: Marcin Aniszewski
 Stylista: Bartłomiej Indyka
 Make-up: Patrycja Dobrzeniecka
 Makeup artist włosy: Adrian Lasota
 Manicure: Marzena Kanclerska/ NAIL SPA 
Modelka: Klaudia/ NEVA Models 
Produkcja: Monika Kandefer 
Studio: Studio Sól


Thank You @sylwiamajdan for beautiful gift:-)